Where are all the court employee’s that handle official documents?
[…] It is a system called The National Association for Public Health Statistics and Information Systems (NAPHSIS).  The State or Federal workers who are authorized to use the system can log on to the system, input the information they want to verify and get either a “Verify” or “Deny” answer. There is no reason for the grandstanding of Sheriff Arpaio, or anyone else. So, why isn’t it being done? And why aren’t people asking them, publicly, why they aren’t using it? The majority of states use it, including Arizona and Hawaii.

RCW 70.58.104

“The state registrar may prepare typewritten, photographic, electronic or other reproductions of records of birth, death, fetal death, marriage, or decrees of divorce, annulment, or legal separation registered under law or that portion of the record of any birth which shows the child’s full name, sex, date of birth, and date of filing of the certificate. Such reproductions, when certified by the state registrar, shall be considered for all purposes the same as the original and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein.”

This is, specifically, from the State of Washington. This is, basically, the same law in every single state, and territory, of the US.

Each state, past the basic information that the US Government requires, decides what will, and what will not, go on the official birth certificates.